top of page

Upcoming Events

  • OUSE -  Summer Dreams
    OUSE -  Summer Dreams
    Wed, 22 May
    Holywell Music Room
    22 May 2024, 19:30 – 23:30
    Holywell Music Room, Holywell St, Oxford OX1 3SB, UK
    Programme includes: Amy Beach Summer Dreams, Coleridge-Taylor 2nd Noveletten, Finzi Interlude for Oboe and Strings, Benneyworth A Snapshot of the Dying Light.
  • Fri, 24 May
    Holywell Music Room
    24 May 2024, 19:30 – 23:30
    Holywell Music Room, Holywell St, Oxford OX1 3SB, UK
    Programme includes: Britten- Now Sleeps the Crimson Petal, Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings Op. 31, Simple Symphony Op. 4
  • OUPhil - Beach, Tchaikovsky, Sibelius, and Schubert
    OUPhil - Beach, Tchaikovsky, Sibelius, and Schubert
    Sat, 25 May
    Sheldonian Theatre
    25 May 2024, 19:30 – 23:30
    Sheldonian Theatre, Broad St, Oxford OX1 3AZ, UK
    Programme includes: Beach Gaelic Symphony, Sibelius Finlandia, Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty Waltz, Schubert 8th Symphony ('Unfinished')
  • OUWO - Phrase and Fable
    OUWO - Phrase and Fable
    Thu, 30 May
    New Road Baptist Church
    30 May 2024, 20:00 – 31 May 2024, 00:00
    New Road Baptist Church, New Road Baptist Church, 14 Bonn Square, Oxford OX1 1LQ, UK
    Programme includes: Aesop’s Fables by Scott Wilson, Farandole from Bizet's L’Arlésienne Suite, The Triple Goddess by Vivian Fine, Finlandia by Jean Sibelius, and more!
  • OUChorus - Mass in Blue
    OUChorus - Mass in Blue
    Sat, 01 Jun
    JdP Building, St Hilda's
    01 Jun 2024, 19:30 – 23:30
    JdP Building, St Hilda's, St Hilda’s College, Cowley Pl, Oxford OX4 1DY, UK
    A performance of Will Todd's 'Mass in Blue'.
  • OUSinf - Mozart, Farrenc, and the winner of the OUSinf Composition Competition
    OUSinf - Mozart, Farrenc, and the winner of the OUSinf Composition Competition
    Sat, 01 Jun
    Christ Church Cathedral
    01 Jun 2024, 19:30 – 23:30
    Christ Church Cathedral, St Aldate's, Oxford OX1 1DP, UK
    Programme includes: Mozart Cosi Fan Tutti Overture, Farrenc Symphony 1/2, and Composition Competition Winner
  • RED LIPSTICK - Duos
    RED LIPSTICK - Duos
    Mon, 03 Jun
    JdP Building, St Hilda's
    03 Jun 2024, 19:00 – 23:00
    JdP Building, St Hilda's, St Hilda’s College, Cowley Pl, Oxford OX4 1DY, UK
    An evening featuring New Music from Oxford composers, collaborating with artists from the Ruskin School of Art.
  • OMO - Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5
    OMO - Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5
    Fri, 07 Jun
    Sheldonian Theatre
    07 Jun 2024, 19:30 – 23:30
    Sheldonian Theatre, Broad St, Oxford OX1 3AZ, UK
    Programme includes: Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5, Mussorgsky Dawn on the Moscow River, Rachmaninoff Isle of the Dead
  • The Oxford Gargoyles
    The Oxford Gargoyles
    Fri, 07 Jun
    Holywell Music Room
    07 Jun 2024, 20:30 – 08 Jun 2024, 00:30
    Holywell Music Room, Holywell St, Oxford OX1 3SB, UK
    Gargs will be joined by a jazz trio to perform vocal arrangements of classic jazz standards, show tunes and contemporary pop hits, featuring big hitters from the gargs catalogue as well as brand new arrangements.
  • The Arcadian Singers: Lauda Sion
    The Arcadian Singers: Lauda Sion
    Sat, 08 Jun
    Wadham College Chapel
    08 Jun 2024, 19:00 – 23:00
    Wadham College Chapel, Parks Rd, Oxford OX1 3PN, UK
    Programme includes: Mendelssohn Lauda Sion, and works by Haydn, Mozart, Rheinberger and Bruckner.
  • OUSB - Summer Concert
    OUSB - Summer Concert
    Mon, 10 Jun
    Exeter College Chapel
    10 Jun 2024, 19:30 – 23:30
    Exeter College Chapel, Turl St, Oxford OX1 3DP, UK
    Programme tbc.
  • The Arcadian Singers x The New London Singers
    The Arcadian Singers x The New London Singers
    Sat, 22 Jun
    St Mary Magdalen Church
    22 Jun 2024, 19:30 – 23:30
    St Mary Magdalen Church, 9 Magdalen St, Oxford OX1 3AE, UK
    Programme tbc.
bottom of page